Technical Sessions

Tuesday June 13th

Registration & Welcome (9:00 – 9:30am)

Keynote I (9:30 – 10:30am)

Chih-Lin I: Feeling the Pulse of 5G

Coffee break (10:30 – 11:00am)

SESSION 1A: Energy-Efficient Multimedia Networks (11:00 -12:30pm)

Chair: You-Chiun Wang

A Detailed Look into Power Consumption of Commodity 60 GHz Devices
Swetank Kumar Saha, Tariq Siddiqui and Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA); Adrian Loch and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Ramalingam Sridhar (University at Buffalo, SUNY)

Energy Efficiency Impact of Transient Node Failures when using RPL
Ulf Kulau, Silas Müller, Sebastian Schildt, Arthur Martens, Felix Büsching, and Lars C. Wolf ((Technical University – Braunschweig, Germany)

Wireless Power Transfer under the Spotlight: Charging Terminals amid Dense Cellular Networks
Leonardo Bonati, Angel Fernandez Gambin and Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)

Dynamic Base Station Repositioning to Improve Spectral Efficiency of Drone Small Cells
Azade Fotouhi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61-CSIRO, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

SESSION 1B: Wireless Network Analysis and Optimization (11:00 – 12:30pm)

Chair: Laurie Cuthbert

Fine-grained LTE Radio Link Estimation for Mobile Phones
Nicola Bui, Foivos Michelinakis and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

Measurement Study of IEEE 802.11ac Wi-Fi Performance in High Density Indoor Deployments: Are Wider Channels Always Better?
Ljiljana Simić, Janne Riihijärvi and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Multi-Path D2D Leads to Satisfaction
Edgar Arribas (IMDEA Networks Institute & University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

Implementation of Wrap around Mechanism for System Level Simulation of LTE Cellular Networks in NS3
Rajendra Singh Panwar and Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Lunch (12:30 – 2:00pm)

SESSION 2A: Next Generation Networks (2:00 – 3:30pm)

Chair: Ana Aguiar

Design and Experimental Evaluation of a 2.4 GHz-AoA-Enhanced Beamsteering Algorithm for IEEE 802.11ad mm-Wave WLANs
Avishek Patra, Ljiljana Simić and Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

60 GHz Range Boost: Exploiting Frequency Selectivity in Millimeter-Wave Networks
Guillermo Bielsa (IMDEA Networks Institute & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Adrian Loch and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

Queue-aware Opportunistic Scheduling in Multi-channel Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Enas Khairullah and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

Solar-Enabled Green Base Stations: Cost versus Utility
Suraj Suman and Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

SESSION 2B: Mobile Data Offloading (2:00 – 3:30pm)

Chair: Henry Hong-Ning Dai

Understanding the Present and Future of Cellular Networks through Crowdsourced Traces
Francesco Malandrino and Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Scott Kirkpatrick (Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel)

On the Feasibility of a User-Operated Mobile Content Distribution Network
Ioannis Psaras, Vasilis Sourlas and Denis Shtefan (University College London, United Kingdom); Sergi Reñé (University College of London, United Kingdom); Mayutan Arumaithurai (University of Goettingen, Germany); Dirk Kutscher (Huawei German Research Center, Germany); George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom)

Why Your Smartphone Doesn’t Work in Very Crowded Environments
Paolo Castagno (University of Turin, Italy); Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Matteo Sereno (University of Torino, Italy); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy & IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

Efficient Feedback Mechanism and Rate Adaptation for LTE-based D2D Communication
Hoyoung Yoon, Seungil Park and Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)

Coffee break (3:30 – 4:00pm)

SESSION 3A: PhD Forum (4:00 – 5:30pm)
Chair: Andreas Reinhardt

An Experimental Study of Secret Key Generation For Passive Wi-Fi Wearable Devices
Mohammad Hossein Chinaei and Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales, Australia); Diethelm Ostry (CSIRO, Australia)

Friendly-Jamming: An Anti-Eavesdropping Scheme in Wireless Networks
Xuran Li and Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao, P.R. China)

Mathematical Model of LoRaWAN Channel Access
Dmitry Bankov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems (IITP RAS), Russia); Evgeny Khorov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS, Russia); Andrey Lyakhov (IITP RAS, Russia)

On Modeling of Eavesdropping Behavior in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
Qiu Wang and Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao, P.R. China)

Towards Intelligent Flying Base Stations in Future Wireless Network
Azade Fotouhi (University of New South Wales, Australia)

SESSION 3B: Demo and Poster (4:00 – 5:30pm)
Chair: Cheong Sio Tai

Welcome Reception (6:00 – 9:30pm)

Wednesday June 14th

Registration (9:00 – 9:30am)

Panel I: Big Data & IoT (9:30 – 11:00am) 

Coffee break (11:00 – 11:30am)

SESSION 4A: IoT, Wearables, and Social Networks (11:30 – 1:00pm)

Chair: Rui Zhou

Multi-Periodic Contact Patterns in Predicting Future Contacts over Mobile Networks
Sima Das and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Wi-Friend: Identifying Potential Real Life Friends Nearby
Jia Wang, Xuefeng Liu and Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

WearIA: Wearable Device Implicit Authentication based on Activity Information
Yunze Zeng, Amit Pande, Jindan Zhu and Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)

Analyzing Students’ Attention in Class Using Wearable Devices
Xin Zhang and Cheng-Wei Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Philippe Fournier-Viger (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lan-Da Van (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

SESSION 4B: Analytics and Machine Learning (11:30 – 1:00pm)

Chair: Swades De

A Load Balancing Scheme for Sensing and Analytics on a Mobile Edge Computing Network
Chen-Khong Tham and Rajarshi Chattopadhyay (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Estimate Air Quality Based on Mobile Crowd Sensing and Big Data
Cheng Feng, Wendong Wang and Tian Ye (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China)
Millimetric Diagnosis: Machine Learning Based Network Analysis for mm-Wave Communication
Maria Scalabrin and Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy); Guillermo Bielsa (IMDEA Networks Institute & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Adrian Loch and Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain

Optimal Trade-off between Accuracy and Network Cost of Distributed Learning in Mobile Edge Computing: An Analytical Approach
Lorenzo Valerio, Andrea Passarella and Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Lunch (1:00 – 2:30pm)

Keynote II (2:30 – 3:30pm)

Petri Mahonen: Post-5G: Is this the end of telecommunications?

Coffee break (3:30 – 4:00pm)

SESSION 5A: Localisation & Tracking (4:00 – 5:30pm)

Chair: Andreas Reinhardt

Self-Improving Indoor Localization by Profiling Outdoor Movement on Smartphones
Chen Qiu and Matt Mutka (Michigan State University, USA)

Silent Whistle: Effective Indoor Positioning with Assistance from Acoustic Sensing on Smartphones
Chen Qiu and Matt Mutka (Michigan State University, USA)

CSI Fingerprinting with SVM Regression to Achieve Device-free Passive Localization
Rui Zhou, Jiesong Chen, Xiang Lu and Jia Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

A Novel Accurate Synthetic Aperture RFID Localization Method with High Radial Accuracy
Run Zhao, Qian Zhang, Dong Li, Haonan Chen and Dong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

SESSION 5B: Context-Awareness (4:00 – 5:30pm)

Chair: Raffaele Bruno

Wi-Chase: A WiFi based Human Activity Recognition System for Sensorless Environments
Sheheryar Arshad, Chunhai Feng and Yonghe Liu (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Yupeng Hu (Hunan University, P.R. China); Ruiyun Yu (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Siwang Zhou and Heng Li (Hunan University, P.R. China)

On the Usage of Smart Devices to Augment the User Interaction with Multimedia Applications
Alan Ferrari, Vanni Galli, Daniele Puccinelli and Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland (SUPSI), Switzerland)

Proximity Detection using Compressive Sensing with Similarity Filter for Sparse Beacon Networks
Pai Chet Ng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Rong Ran and Li Zhu (Ajou University, Korea); Soochang Park (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & NIE Social Media Lab, Hong Kong); James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

VehicleSense: A Reliable Sound-based Transportation Mode Recognition System for Smartphones
Sungyong Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jinsung Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Kyunghan Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Conference Banquet (6:00 – 9:30pm)

Thursday June 15th

Registration (9:00 – 9:30am)

Panel II: 5G Wireless (9:30 – 11:00pm)

Coffee break (11:00 – 11:30am)

SESSION 6A: Multimedia Systems Optimization (11:30 – 1:00pm)

Chair: Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

VoDCast: Efficient SDN-based Multicast for Video on Demand
Christian Koch, Stefan Hacker and David Hausheer (Technical University – Darmstadt, Germany)

e-DASH: Modelling An Energy-Aware DASH Player
Benoy Varghese (Data61-CSIRO & University of New South Wales, Australia); Guillaume Jourjon (Data61-CSIRO, Australia); Kanchana Thilakarathna (Data61-CSIRO, Sydney, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia)

 

SESSION 6B: Resource Management and QoS/QoE provisioning (11:30 – 1:00pm)

Chair: Wei Zhang

Adaptive Configuration of Time-domain eICIC to Support Multimedia Communications in LTE-A Heterogeneous Networks
You-Chiun Wang and Shih-Ting Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)

Cross-Layer Approach for HTTP-Based Low-Delay Adaptive Streaming in Mobile Networks
Hieu Le (Technical University – Berlin, Germany); Konstantin Miller (Technical University – Berlin, Germany); Arash Behboodi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Adam Wolisz (Technical University – Berlin, Germany)

Subjective QoE Assessment on Video Service: Laboratory Controllable Approach
Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada); Thomas Lin, Weiwei Li, Mark Chignell and Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, Canada); Jie Jiang (TELUS, Canada); Leon Zucherman (University of Toronto, Canada)

Lunch Break (1:00 – 2:30pm)

Macau Sightseeing Tour (2:30 – 5:30pm)